Bookmark and Share

$SRAX Empowering Consumers to Profit from Personal Data, Protect Privacy

  • Growing awareness by public about how big companies track, sell personal data
  • Owning, monetizing personal data possible through BIGtoken app
  • Working to educate consumers on how to protect, own use of personal data

People are starting to understand how vulnerable their data is and how big companies such as Facebook, Twitter, Snapchat and other social-media platforms track and sell that data. Every individual creates data by what they search, view, read, listen to, purchase and like. That data is collected and sold, generating billions in revenue each year. SRAX Inc. (NASDAQ: SRAX), through its BIGtoken platform, is placing power of that data back into an individual’s hands. Through SRAX, consumers can now own and monetize their personal data.

In spring 2018, the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) set guidelines that caused online companies worldwide with audiences in the EU to scramble for compliancy. While the United States doesn’t currently have the same restrictions, things are beginning to change. The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) will go into effect Jan. 1, 2020. This new law will give consumers the ability to forbid a company from…

Read more »

NOTE TO INVESTORS: The latest news and updates relating to SRAX are available in the company’s newsroom at http://nnw.fm/SRAX

About NetworkNewsWire

NetworkNewsWire (NNW) is a financial news and content distribution company that provides (1) access to a network of wire services via NetworkWire to reach all target markets, industries and demographics in the most effective manner possible, (2) article and editorial syndication to 5,000+ news outlets (3), enhanced press release services to ensure maximum impact, (4) social media distribution via the Investor Brand Network (IBN) to nearly 2 million followers, (5) a full array of corporate communications solutions, and (6) a total news coverage solution with NNW Prime. As a multifaceted organization with an extensive team of contributing journalists and writers, NNW is uniquely positioned to best serve private and public companies that desire to reach a wide audience of investors, consumers, journalists and the general public. By cutting through the overload of information in today’s market, NNW brings its clients unparalleled visibility, recognition and brand awareness. NNW is where news, content and information converge.

To receive SMS text alerts from NetworkNewsWire, text “STOCKS” to 77948 (U.S. Mobile Phones Only)

For more information, please visit https://www.NetworkNewsWire.com

Please see full terms of use and disclaimers on the NetworkNewsWire website applicable to all content provided by NNW, wherever published or re-published: http://NNW.fm/Disclaimer

NetworkNewsWire (NNW)
New York, New York
www.NetworkNewsWire.com
212.418.1217 Office
[email protected]

NetworkNewsWire is part of the InvestorBrandNetwork.

Wednesday, November 6th, 2019 Uncategorized